Re: <META NAME="..." CONTENT="...">

Christopher R. Maden (crm@ebt.com)
Fri, 21 Feb 1997 17:59:31 GMT


From: "Christopher R. Maden" <crm@ebt.com>
Date: Fri, 21 Feb 1997 17:59:31 GMT
Message-Id: <199702211759.RAA16101@phaser.EBT.COM>
To: www-html@w3.org
In-reply-to: <0157081721021997/A02656/REDMS2/11B2AC483800*@MHS> (message from Misha Wolf on Fri, 21 Feb 1997 17:08:57 +0000 (GMT))
Subject: Re: <META NAME="..." CONTENT="...">

[Misha Wolf]
> ISO 8879-1986 (SGML) appears to say that CDATA, unlike RCDATA, is
> not allowed to contain entities.  Can anyone shed light on this
> apparent anomaly, please?

Yes.  ISO 8879 is not a well-written standard.  Specifically, it uses
the term "CDATA" for two totally distinct things.

CDATA *element content* is not parsed for entity references.

CDATA *attribute value specifications* are.

See clause 11.2.3 and references for CDATA element content; clause
7.9.3 for attribute value specifications.

This is definitely an SGML FAQ.

-Chris
-- 
Christopher R. Maden                  One Richmond Square
DynaText SIT Technical Support        Providence, RI 02906 USA
Inso Corporation                      +1.401.421.9550 (voice)
Electronic Publishing Solutions       +1.401.521.2030 (facsimile)