Re: assorted HTML and SGML questions

lilley (lilley@afs.mcc.ac.uk)
Mon, 20 Nov 1995 12:39:11 +0000 (GMT)


From: lilley <lilley@afs.mcc.ac.uk>
Message-Id: <1682.9511201239@afs.mcc.ac.uk>
Subject: Re: assorted HTML and SGML questions
To: jbw@cs.bu.edu (Joe Wells)
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 1995 12:39:11 +0000 (GMT)
Cc: www-html@w3.org
In-Reply-To: <SatNov18222818EST1995jbw@cs.bu.edu> from "Joe Wells" at Nov 18, 95 10:30:14 pm


> Q: ((HTML PRE Containing FORM)) RFC 1866 says this:
>    
>      For example, a <PRE> element may contain a <FORM> element, ...
>    
>    This doesn't make any sense because it contradicts the DTD given in the
>    same document.  What's the story here?

Looks like a simple typo that got missed during editing. Should of course 
be:

For example, a <FORM> element may contain a <PRE> element, ...

One for the errata sheet. Speaking of which, is it possible to maintain 
a current errata sheet for an RFC, or are the only allowed choices:

a) issue a new RFC for each minor error noticed
b) let the errors stand, known only to those who wrote the document 
   but not to the readers?

--
Chris Lilley, Technical Author and JISC representative to W3C 
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
|       Manchester and North HPC Training & Education Centre        |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Computer Graphics Unit,             Email: Chris.Lilley@mcc.ac.uk |
| Manchester Computing Centre,        Voice: +44 161 275 6045       |
| Oxford Road, Manchester, UK.          Fax: +44 161 275 6040       |
| M13 9PL                            BioMOO: ChrisL                 |
| Timezone: UTC        URI: http://info.mcc.ac.uk/CGU/staff/lilley/ | 
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+