W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: Please clarify: XHTML 1.0 Strict allows relative base URIs

From: Frank Ellermann <nobody@xyzzy.claranet.de>
Date: Wed, 4 Jun 2008 12:27:31 +0200
To: www-html-editor@w3.org
Message-ID: <g25qje$2g1$1@ger.gmane.org>

Joe Vornehm wrote:

> Would you please clarify this issue?

Some points in your questions are clear:
- RFC 2396 was obsoleted by STD 68 some years ago, but the W3C
  didn't bother to update the XHTML 1 standard and DTDs so far.
- DTDs cannot formally express a datatype for URIs in attribute
  values, let alone for absolute URIs, at best you get a hint
  where to find the specification (e.g., *NOT* in the obsolete 
  RFC 2396, or *NOT* in the obsolete RFC 3066, etc.) in the
  form of a DTD comment.
- XHTML 1 is designed to approximate HTML 4 as far as possible
  down to stuff like "NMTOKEN can't be an empty lang=''".  It
  is arguably not the job of XHTML 1 to fix such HTML 4 issues.

 Frank
Received on Wednesday, 4 June 2008 10:35:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:17:57 GMT