W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > October to December 2004

<APPLET> or <OBJECT>

From: Jeff Laiosa <jeff_laiosa@ncsu.edu>
Date: Wed, 08 Dec 2004 09:57:39 -0500
Message-ID: <41B71663.3010502@ncsu.edu>
To: www-html-editor@w3.org

their tutorials on Applets. I wrote to them because their tutorial says 
to use the <APPLET> tag when embedding applets in an HTML document. The 
HTML 4.01 Specification, says this tag is deprecated in favor of the 
<OBJECT> tag. Sun's response indicates that the HTML 4.01 Specification 
is incorrect and that the <APPLET> tag is not deprecated. Who is right? 
I have included both original messages below but have taken out the names

~Jeff

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun wrote:

The w3 site is incorrect.  The APPLET tag is not deprecated.  I suggest 
you refer to the Java Plug-in guide as the most recent and accurate 
resource on this.  We are in the process of updating the applet 
tutorial.  You can find the guide here:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/contents.html 


You can see that chapter 3 discusses the APPLET and OBJECT tags.

Regards,

the Jnava Tutorial

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jeff wrote:

On the W3C Site:
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/struct/objects.html#h-13.4

it says,

APPLET is deprecated (with all its attributes) in favor of OBJECT.

Your tutorial on Applets,

Trail: Writing Applets

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/applet/overview/test.html

suggests using <APPLET> which is deprecated.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Received on Wednesday, 8 December 2004 16:14:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:17:54 GMT