W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > July to September 2004

XHTML1: Appendix C.8 seems misplaced

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2004 06:14:04 +0200
To: www-html-editor@w3.org
Message-ID: <4189100a.1817842509@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

Dear HTML Working Group,

  Appendix C.8 of the XHTML 1.0 Second Edition Recommendation seems
misplaced in Appendix C as it does not seem to give any guidance to
XHTML authors who wish to deliver XHTML documents to legacy clients,
it rather discusses differnces between HTML and XHTML in this regard
and cites general considerations for authors. Could you plase clarify
what the exact requirements are for XHTML authors who wish to deliver
XHTML documents to legacy clients? It might make some limited sense to
require that documents that use either the id or the name attribute
on one of the relevant elements must use both attributes specifying
the same value, but as the specification does not do this, it seems
to be better to move the entire section to section 4, "Differences
with HTML 4".

regards.
Received on Monday, 12 July 2004 00:14:48 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:51 UTC