W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > October to December 2003

Re: XHTML 1.0 specification

From: John Dunlop <john@johndunlop.info>
Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2003 19:49:15 +0000
Message-ID: <3FBBC93B.8050300@johndunlop.info>
To: Lisa Hallingström <lisa@ingate.com>
Cc: www-html-editor@w3.org

Lisa Hallingström wrote:

> I read through the XHTML 1.0 Transitional DTD, and found this:
> 
>>The width attribute specifies the width of the columns, e.g.
>>
>>    width=64        width in screen pixels
>>    width=0.5*      relative width of 0.5
> 
> As I understood it, attribute values need to be quoted. Is this a
> simple typo, or did I miss something?

It probably was a typo. As you've understood it, attribute values must 
be quoted in XHTML1.0 (XML1.0 sec. 2.3, production 10).

Remember that comments in DTDs aren't to be taken normatively. But 
given the fact that other comments contain quoted attribute values, it 
does seem a bit odd, doesn't it?

-- 
Jock
Received on Wednesday, 19 November 2003 15:03:27 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 23:39:53 UTC