W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > July to September 2001

Error report : HTML 4.01 HEAD element content model

From: Flat <---reiji---@pop14.odn.ne.jp>
Date: Mon, 1 Oct 2001 00:00:00 +0100
Message-ID: <000b01c14a03$e78fc1c0$644d5a8f@xa7>
To: <www-html-editor@w3.org>
Dear editor, this is a error report about  content model of HEAD element
declaration in HTML 4.01 Specification.

In HTML 4.01 Strict DTD, the HEAD element is declared as follows:

    <!ELEMENT HEAD O O (%head.content;) +(%head.misc;) -- document head -->

I think that this declaration is treated as follows:

    <!ELEMENT HEAD O O (%head.misc;)*, ( (%head.content;), (%head.misc)* ) >

But, if this is true, %head.misc; elements can not occur between
%head.content; elements.
For example, META element can not occur between TITLE and BASE elements,
because %head.content; is defined as "TITLE & BASE?".

Is this an error?

Progress :
At first, I referred to Section 3.3.3.1 "Content model definitions" in HTML
4.01 specification.
But, this was not clarified concisely, is only described as "+(A) A may
occur.".
Next, I referred to Entry 14. "Clarify element declaration exceptions in
tutorial." in errata of HTML 4.01 specification.
But, the correction was only for exclusion.
At last, I referred to Section 11.2.5.1 "Inclusions" in ISO 8879 SGML
standard.

Name : Kou Hosoda
Mail : ---reiji---@pop14.odn.ne.jp
Received on Sunday, 30 September 2001 14:16:35 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:08:29 UTC