W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > January to March 2001

Error in XHTML 1 sec. 4.3?

From: Osmo Saarikumpu <osmos@netti.fi>
Date: Fri, 30 Mar 2001 01:47:05 +0300
Message-ID: <3AC3BB69.15BEF536@netti.fi>
To: www-html-editor@w3.org
Hi,

I'm wondering if there's an error in sec. 4.3, as it states that:

"For non-empty elements, end tags are required"

and

"All elements other than those declared in the DTD as EMPTY must have an
end tag."

while at the same time the validators declare as valid empty conteiners
if they are marked with "/>", e.g.

<p />, <h1 />, and so on are accepted.

This came to my attention when I noticed that some tutorials give
examples of COLGRUOP in the short form (<colgroup />), but I've been
teaching that (because of sec. 4.3) COLGROUP must be marked with an end
tag, regardless of having content or not, because it is not "declared in
the DTD as EMPTY".

It seems to me that there has to be an error, either in the validators
or in the W3C Recommendation (6 January 2000).

Thank you for your attention,

Osmo Saarikumpu
Lauklahteenk. 6 B 60
20740 Turku Finland
osmos@netti.fi
Received on Thursday, 29 March 2001 17:49:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:53 GMT