W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > April to June 2001

INS and DEL elements only in BODY element?

From: David Cohen <DCohen@CompuServe.com>
Date: Fri, 8 Jun 2001 00:27:15 -0400
To: <www-html-editor@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000001c0efd3$4c27f980$0647c0d8@dcohen>
The HTML 4.01 Specification conflicts with the DTD when stating which
elements may contain INS and DEL elements.  According to the HTML 4.01
DTD http://w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd, only the BODY element may
contain INS and DEL elements.  But according to section 9.4 "Marking
document changes: The INS and DEL elements"
http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/struct/text.html#h-9.4,
"They may contain one or more words within a paragraph", and gives the
example "<P> A Sheriff can employ <DEL>3</DEL><INS>5</INS> deputies.
</P>".

David Cohen
Received on Friday, 8 June 2001 00:25:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:58 GMT