W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > January to March 2000

error?

From: <techwatcher@workmail.com>
Date: Sat, 12 Feb 2000 14:40:54 -0500 (EST)
Message-Id: <000212144054AY.14659@weba4.iname.net>
To: www-html-editor@w3.org
In the document http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/ under section 3.2, paragraph 4, the following statement appears to include an egregious "not":

4.If a user agent encounters an element it does not recognize, it must render the element's content.

It would seem that the above sentence is in contrast to the following, where the "not" is entirely appropriate:
5.If a user agent encounters an attribute it does not recognize, it must ignore the entire attribute specification
              (i.e., the attribute and its value). 

If the "not" in sentence 4 was intended, does this mean the user agent (browser) is to display unrecognized XHTML code in some standard way, i.ee, as a footnote??? (-8

Thank you for your time and attention; I would appreciate a reply if you have the time.


--------------------------------------------------------------
Get free personalized email from GTE at http://www.gtemail.net
Received on Saturday, 12 February 2000 14:40:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:45 GMT