W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > April 2007

Re: <repeat/> Element

From: Peter Nunn <peter.nunn@vistic.net>
Date: Sat, 14 Apr 2007 15:22:20 +1200
Message-ID: <462048EC.2010704@vistic.net>
To: www-forms@w3.org
Ivan,
I think the wording of point 2 is not that the nodes must have a common 
parent, rather the namespace must be the same. (or that is how I see it)
consider:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<instance  xmlns="http://tempuri.org/ns1"
xmlns:ns1="http://tempuri.org/ns1">
    <base-colors>
    <color>blue</color>
    <color>red</color>
    </base-colors>
    <mixed-colors xmlns="http://tempuri.org/ns2">
    <color>orange</color>
    <color>safron</color>
    </mixed-colors>
</instance>

the xpath expression

"//*:color" returns the nodes:
<blue>
<red>
<orange>
<safron>

However the nodeset is not consistent in respect to a repeat element as 
it violates rule 2 in that orange and safron do not share a common 
namespace.

"//color" returns the nodes:
<blue>
<red>

which is consistent with rule2. 
While this is a constructed example it serves to illustrate the meaning 
of the specification. 

While the specification says the behavior is non-deterministic, my 
personal view is that when an xpath returns a collection of nodes that 
do not share a common namespace then a binding error should occur.


Received on Saturday, 14 April 2007 03:22:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:22:09 GMT