W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > December 2006

Question about to the ref attribute on a trigger

From: <Nick_Van_den_Bleeken@inventivedesigners.com>
Date: Fri, 22 Dec 2006 13:59:12 +0100
To: www-forms@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF8E829BEB.4DB07D71-ONC125724C.00465E68-C125724C.00475669@inventivedesigners.com>

Hi,

I have a question about to the ref attribute on a trigger. Does a trigger 
with a ref to an empty node set becomes non-relevant?

In section 9.1.1. The group Element (
http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/REC-xforms-20060314/slice9.html#ui-group) you 
can read : "A group is considered to be non-relevant if and only if the 
single node binding resolves to an empty node-set or a non-relevant node" 
.

In Section 8.1.8 The trigger Element (
http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/REC-xforms-20060314/slice8.html#ui-button) you 
can see that a ref on a trigger is allowed (I know it is optional) and you 
can read : "Data Binding Restrictions: Binds to any node. This form 
control does not directly interact with form data, but is affected by 
model item properties of the bound node, thus binding attributes are not 
required."
But it doesn't say anything about a ref with an empty node-set. Is this 
intentionally or does it just obeys the same rule as in sections 9.1.1 
about the empty node-set


Regards,

Nick Van den Bleeken  -  Research & Development
Inventive Designers
Phone: +32 - 3 - 8210170
Fax: +32 - 3 - 8210171
Email: Nick_Van_den_Bleeken@inventivedesigners.com


--------------------------------------------------

Inventive Designers' Email Disclaimer:

http://www.inventivedesigners.com/email-disclaimer
Received on Friday, 22 December 2006 13:06:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:22:08 GMT