W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > April 2006

RE: Digging through section 6.2.1 / multiple types for an element

From: Mark Birbeck <mark.birbeck@x-port.net>
Date: Tue, 11 Apr 2006 14:46:11 +0100
To: <www-forms@w3.org>
Message-ID: <00b401c65d6e$4b8e4ac0$0e01a8c0@Jan>

Lars,

I'm assuming that when you say "have access to" you only mean should the
widget be rendered as a date control on those systems that support it? There
is no defined way of getting at the 'type' of a data node at the moment.

If so, then I would say it should be rendered as a date widget, regardless
of how the type is set. Also, a date widget should be used if the underlying
data node is *derived* from xsd:date.

And an implementation needs to be able to change the control dynamically,
too, if the data type changes. So if you have a date control bound to node
A, and then a submission to the server gives back instance data in which
node A is now a boolean or just a string, then you need to change the
widget.

Regards,

Mark


Mark Birbeck
CEO
x-port.net Ltd.

e: Mark.Birbeck@x-port.net
t: +44 (0) 20 7689 9232
b: http://internet-apps.blogspot.com/
w: http://www.formsPlayer.com/

Download our XForms processor from
http://www.formsPlayer.com/
 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-forms-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:www-forms-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Lars Oppermann
> Sent: 11 April 2006 12:54
> To: www-forms@w3.org
> Cc: www-forms@w3.org
> Subject: Re: Digging through section 6.2.1 / multiple types 
> for an element
> 
> 
> Allan Beaufour wrote:
> > I'm trying to follow you. You are saying that 1) bind type="" only 
> > specifies type (validation) information which is handled seperately 
> > from the schema attached information, and 2) it might be used for 
> > presentation purposes, but you do not care how. Or?
> 
> Oh my, I hope I'm not adding to the confusion... Allan, John, 
> could you please comment on the following example:
> 
> In a form, I have an instance consisting of just one element:
> <my:element>2006-04-11</my:element>
> 
> In said form, there is also a control bound to that node 
> <xf:input ref="/my:element"><xf:label>input</xf:label></xf:input>
> 
> Right now, there is obviously no type information of any sort 
> associated with our node. The type-MIP is thus xsd:string (6.2.1-4).
> 
> (A) Now, if there was a schema associated with the instance, 
> which set my:element to be of type xsd:date, would section 
> 6.2.1-1 require that the type-MIP for my:element be set to my:date?
> If not, should a control be able to know about the type of 
> the node (i.e. have access to the type information by other 
> means then the type-MIP)?
> 
> (B) What if the instance is <my:element 
> xsi:type="xsd:date">...? Would this have an effect on the 
> type-MIP and is this case any different from (A)?
> 
> Cheers
> /lars
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Tuesday, 11 April 2006 13:47:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:22:03 GMT