W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > September 2002

Re: [Moderator Action] XForms WD 20020821 - 3.2.2 What are linking attributes for?

From: Thierry Michel <tmichel@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 3 Sep 2002 18:15:58 +0200
Message-ID: <15e001c25365$30676540$228a608a@inria.fr>
To: <AndrewWatt2001@aol.com>, <www-forms@w3.org>, <www-forms-editor@w3.org>

Moderator: sent to www-forms@w3.org and www-forms-editor@w3.org
----- Original Message -----
From: <AndrewWatt2001@aol.com>
To: <www-forms@w3.org>; <www-forms-editor@w3.org>; <xforms@yahoogroups.com>
Sent: Thursday, August 29, 2002 5:54 PM
Subject: [Moderator Action] XForms WD 20020821 - 3.2.2 What are linking
attributes for?


>
>
>
> I have further questions relating to Chapter 3.2.2 ranging from typos to
more
> technical questions.
>
> Line of 3.2.2 needs editing. It isn't a coherent English sentence as
written.
>
> Only one linking attribute, the src attribute, is listed but reference is
> made to "All linking attributes". Is there one linking attribute, if so
why
> refer to "all" linking attributes? Or more than one attribute?
>
> Or it is proposed to allow more than one src attribute on an
xforms:instance
> element? That, however, would not be well-formed XML.
>
> More fundamentally, what are the linking attribute(s) for?
>
> 3.2.2 states that linking attributes correspond to XLink (presumably
simple
> type) links with actuate of "onLoad" and show of "embed". So far so good.
>
> Chapter 3.3 seems to indicate that the "Linking Attributes Collection" is
> used only on xforms:instance. So, if I have the idea correctly, then the
src
> attribute allows a limited form of modularization i.e. the instance data
> structure *could* be modularized to a separate document.
>
> But, why not allow the src attribute on xforms:model? If that was allowed
> then a whole instance document could be embedded.
>
> So why not allow the src attribute on xforms:model?
>
> But, if the only function of the src attribute currently proposed is to
embed
> an instance data structure - which is only allowed a single root element -
> then it follows that it is not allowed to embed two documents since that
> would break the "single root element" rule.
>
> That being the case it seems to refute Steven Pemberton's suggestion that
it
> may be necessary to link to more than one document. That would, at least
as I
> read the WD, it is necessary to link to no more than one document
otherwise
> the "single root element" rule is broken.
>
> So, XLink functionality would seem to meet all the requirements of the
> "Linking Attributes Collection". So why not use XLink?
>
> Andrew Watt
Received on Tuesday, 3 September 2002 12:16:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:21:52 GMT