W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > January 2002

Re: Should instance element be optional?

From: Jérôme Nègre <jerome.negre@e-xmlmedia.fr>
Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2002 14:29:00 +0100
Message-ID: <00d301c19dc8$9e2e9ec0$630aa8c0@fischer>
To: <werner.donne@re.be>, <www-forms@w3.org>
> According to the schema for XForms it is not necessary to have an instance
element in the
> model. How can the form then be bootstrapped? The instance data would be
empty after
> initialisation and the only action I have found that can create new
elements is insert. That
> action, however, needs elements in the instance element to copy to the
instance data.

In such a case, the instance data is created on xforms:formControlInitialize
(chapter 11.2.5).

Regards,
Jérôme
Received on Tuesday, 15 January 2002 08:29:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:21:50 GMT