W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > January 2002

RE: type of instance data

From: Micah Dubinko <MDubinko@cardiff.com>
Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2002 09:51:34 -0800
Message-ID: <E840F0B7E6189547BDB91DA8BF2228AB28C124@csmail.cardiff.com>
To: 'Jérôme Nègre' <jerome.negre@e-xmlmedia.fr>, www-forms@w3.org
>AFAIK, a DOM document must have only one child.

But will this be a problem in practice? For example, XSLT output trees may
be multiply rooted, and yet XSLT is often based on DOM.

If a DOM document doesn't work, could perhaps a documentFragment be used?

Thanks,

.micah

-----Original Message-----
From: Jérôme Nègre [mailto:jerome.negre@e-xmlmedia.fr]
Sent: Monday, January 14, 2002 1:45 AM
To: Micah Dubinko; www-forms@w3.org
Subject: Re: type of instance data


Well, that's a bit strange: the instance data must behave like a standalone
document (for instance the scope of id() is limited), but it can have
several root elements (/a and /b).

Doesn't this mean that a DOM implementation is just impossible? AFAIK, a DOM
document must have only one child.

Regards,
Jérôme


----- Original Message -----
From: "Micah Dubinko" <MDubinko@cardiff.com>
To: "'Jérôme Nègre'" <jerome.negre@e-xmlmedia.fr>; <www-forms@w3.org>
Sent: Friday, January 11, 2002 6:56 PM
Subject: RE: type of instance data


Greetings,

We don't require a DOM implementation for instance data, only that it is an
"XPath data mmodel". (Though DOM is certainly a good way to get there!)

In 7.2, we define an interface that returns a DOM document (again, this only
makes sense in implementations that have a DOM). We've updated our internal
version to clarify that this must be singly-rooted, just like the serialized
instance data shown in 2.3.

Thanks!

.micah

-----Original Message-----
From: Jérôme Nègre [mailto:jerome.negre@e-xmlmedia.fr]
Sent: Friday, January 11, 2002 7:44 AM
To: www-forms@w3.org
Subject: type of instance data


Hi,

In a recent thread, it was highlighted that an instance element can have
several children (as stated in chapter 4.3.2).

But according to chapter 7.2, the instance data is a DOM Document (that is
to say with only one child element).

Is it a contradiction in terms, or am I missing something ?

Regards,
Jérôme
Received on Monday, 14 January 2002 12:53:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:21:50 GMT