W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > February 2002

How dynamic are <itemset>s ?

From: Jérôme Nègre <jerome.negre@e-xmlmedia.fr>
Date: Fri, 8 Feb 2002 11:25:47 +0100
Message-ID: <005001c1b08b$0b8b3620$630aa8c0@fischer>
To: <www-forms@w3.org>
Hi,

In chapter 8.11.3, it is stated that the available choices are determined at
run-time.

Does it mean that these choices can be changed after initialization?

If so, if the value of a selected itemset is changed, what should happen ?
If it's a closed selection, I suppose the instance data bound to the control
should be changed accordingly. If it's an open selection, should the
behaviour be the same, or should the old itemset value become the new "free
entry" text ?

Thanks,
Jérôme
Received on Friday, 8 February 2002 05:27:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:21:50 GMT