W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms-editor@w3.org > June 2007

Re: Section 4 (PR#115)

From: John Boyer <xforms-issues@mn.aptest.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Jun 2007 18:52:57 -0500
Message-Id: <200706272352.l5RNqvH7002759@htmlwg.mn.aptest.com>
To: aaronr@us.ibm.com
CC: www-forms-editor@w3.org

Hi Aaron,

The following are responses to a number of issues you raised in an Email dated
April 30th.  Please let us know if you have any further concerns about these
issues.  The changes can be viewed in the editor's draft of the spec appearing
on the working group website.

Thanks,
John Boyer

17) Section 4.3.5 - "...then either the xforms-valid event must be marked
for dispatch if the node changes from valid to invalid..." I assume that is
a typo?  Other way around, I'd think.

Fixed. Not diff-marked.

18) Section 4.3.6 - the paragraph that mentions 'circular dependency' is
pretty confusing on the whole.  Could really use an example or two,
especially the circular dependency part.

Examples were added.  Diff marked.

19) Section 4.6.9 - doesn't mention the xforms-submit-serialize event.

Done. Diff-marked.

20) Section 4.7.1 - I found the second paragraph very confusing.

It is necessary to consider the parse tree of the document, annotated 
by run-time objects generated for and associated with the document markup.
The referring object that contains an IDREF appears at location X
in the parse tree, and the element bearing the matching ID is at
location Y in the parse tree.  Take the paths of ancestors from
X to root element and from Y to root.  X and Y will have some
ancestors in common and some that are not.
This subsection is not intended to be read separately from its 
immediately containing section (4.7).


21) Section 4.7.2 - "However, if the target bind element has one or more
bind element ancestors, then the identified bind may be a target element
that is associated with more than one target bind object."  Huh?

This section is talking about the difference between declared bind
elements and run-time bind objects.  Suppose the inner bind is the 
target element of an IDREF.  The inner bind is associated with one 
bind object for each node of the nodeset of an outer bind.
This subsection is not intended to be read separately from its 
immediately containing section (4.7).
Received on Wednesday, 27 June 2007 23:57:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 10 June 2009 18:12:15 GMT