W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms-editor@w3.org > January 2006

Question about errata 2.3 E70a

From: David Landwehr <david.landwehr@solidapp.com>
Date: Wed, 18 Jan 2006 15:39:37 +0100
Message-ID: <43CE5329.8000205@solidapp.com>
To: www-forms-editor@w3.org
Dear Working Group,

I have a question about 
http://www.w3.org/2003/10/REC-xforms-10-20031014-errata.html#E70a. In 
the changed specification wording in the second bullet it is written:
2. A node can be changed by confirmed user input to a form control, by 
xforms-recalculate (section 4.3.6 
<http://www.w3.org/TR/xforms/slice4.html#evt-recalculate>) or by the 
setvalue (section 10.1.9 
<http://www.w3.org/TR/xforms/slice10.html#action-setvalue>) action. If 
the value of an instance data node was changed, then the node must be 
marked for dispatching the xforms-value-changed event.

Does that mean that an implementation with scripting capabilities must 
not account for nodes which were changed by script? E.g. a node changed 
only by script must does not participate in the changed node list for 
xforms-recalculate and controls bound to it must not receive 
xforms-value-changed?

Best regards,
David

-- 
--------------------------------------------
David Landwehr (david.landwehr@solidapp.com)
Chief Executive Officer, SolidApp
Web: http://www.solidapp.com
Office: +45 48268212
Mobile: +45 24275518
--------------------------------------------


Received on Wednesday, 18 January 2006 14:39:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 10 June 2009 18:12:13 GMT