W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms-editor@w3.org > August 2002

src attribute on xforms:instance - link or inclusion?

From: <AndrewWatt2001@aol.com>
Date: Fri, 30 Aug 2002 08:11:30 EDT
Message-ID: <2f.2c5fbfa8.2aa0baf2@aol.com>
To: steven.pemberton@cwi.nl, www-forms@w3.org, www-forms-editor@w3.org, w3c-forms@w3.org, xforms@yahoogroups.com
In a message dated 30/08/2002 11:59:19 GMT Daylight Time, 
steven.pemberton@cwi.nl writes:


> > Chapter 3.3 seems to indicate that the "Linking Attributes Collection" is
> > used only on xforms:instance.
> 
> No, chapter 3.3 does not indicate that; nor is it true. (Go to the single
> HTML file version and search for the word 'linking' and you will easily 
> find
> the others).

Stephen,

Thanks for the correction.

In thinking further about the src attribute on xforms:instance I wonder 
whether this is not a "link" but rather should be an include.

The XInclude REC indicates (presumably normatively) that a difference between 
an XLink link with "embed" and an XInclude inclusion is that the latter is 
not necessarily rendered.

Chapter 1.1 of XInclude refers to an XLink simple link being "embedded 
graphically" in the display. But of course the content of the xforms:instance 
element is not intended (directly) for display, although it can be "copied" 
(for want of a better term) (or referenced by?) to the appropriate form 
controls, as I understand it.

Do you think there is any case for reviewing the src attribute on 
xforms:instance and replacing it by an XInclude inclusion?

Andrew Watt
Received on Friday, 30 August 2002 08:12:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 10 June 2009 18:12:11 GMT