W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-font@w3.org > April to June 2000

Re: Font embedding problem

From: Ash <ash@sch.bme.hu>
Date: Tue, 11 Apr 2000 20:51:33 +0200
Message-ID: <001501bfa3e6$f57def60$74e24298@ripley>
To: <www-font@w3.org>
> Where in the CSS specification does it say that support for the opentype
> format is  required?
>
Well, actually under section 15.3.5 it says the following (hmmm... yes, it
also says that it's just _likely_ to be used ;-)

An initial list of format strings defined by this specification and
representing formats likely to be used by implementations on various
platforms is:

      String  Font Format  Examples of common extensions
      "truedoc-pfr"  TrueDocT Portable Font Resource  .pfr
      "embedded-opentype"  Embedded OpenType  .eot
      "type-1"  PostScriptT Type 1  .pfb, .pfa
      "truetype"  TrueType  .ttf
      "opentype"  OpenType, including TrueType Open  .ttf
      "truetype-gx"  TrueType with GX extensions
      "speedo"  Speedo
      "intellifont"  Intellifont



Ash
Received on Tuesday, 11 April 2000 14:52:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 11 June 2011 00:14:00 GMT