W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > January to March 2012

[Bug 16350] New: Fix occurances of RFC2119 terms in notes

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 13 Mar 2012 23:03:18 +0000
To: www-dom@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-16350-4009@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=16350

           Summary: Fix occurances of RFC2119 terms in notes
           Product: WebAppsWG
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: PC
               URL: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-webapps/201
                    1OctDec/0226.html
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Keywords: LC
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: DOM3 Events
        AssignedTo: travil@microsoft.com
        ReportedBy: travil@microsoft.com
         QAContact: public-webapps-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: mike@w3.org, www-dom@w3.org


PORTING last call comments from email to bugs for tracking purposes
[see http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-webapps/2011OctDec/0226.html]
------------------------------------------------------------------

On Thu, 13 Oct 2011 03:19:26 +0200, Jacob Rossi  
<Jacob.Rossi@microsoft.com> wrote:

>>> Note: For programming languages which do not allow optional method
>
>>> parameters, such as Java, the implementation may provide two
>
>>> EventTarget.addEventListener methods, one with 2 parameters, and one
>
>>> with 3 parameters.
>
>>
>
>> Is this a note or is it normative? You can't have both.
>
> This is a note that suggests a workaround for implementations in  
> languages that don't support optional arguments. It's not normative. An  
> implementation may do this, or it may not-up to the implementer (since  
> optional useCapture isn't required).

'may' is an RFC2119 term. Don't use it in notes.

>
>>> If a listener was registered twice, once for the capture and target
>
>>> phases and once for the target and bubbling phases, each must be
>
>>> removed separately.
>
>>
>
>> It's not clear if this is a UA requirement.
>
>
>
> This is intended for authors:
>
>
>
> target.addEventListener("foo",bar,false);
>
> target.addEventListener("foo",bar,true);
>
> target.removeEventListener("foo",bar,false);
>
>
>
> This only removes the first of the two listeners.

It doesn't look like a note to me. It looks like a conformance requirement  
(since it contains the word 'must'). If it's targeting authors, it means  
they're being non-conforming if they don't remove their event listeners  
any time they register a listener twice (one capture and one bubbling). If  
you intend it to be a note, clearly mark it as a note and don't use  
RFC2119 terms.

>
>
>>> The content authors should also remove their EventListener from its
>
>>> EventTarget after they have completed using the listener.
>
>>
>
>> I wonder why this is a "should".
>
>
>
> It's a coding "best practices" suggestion towards authors.

'should' is not a suggestion, it's a conformance requirement.

...

It seems to me you need to be more careful in your usage of RFC2119  
keywords. Also see http://ln.hixie.ch/?start=1140242962&count=1

-- 
Simon Pieters
Opera Software

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 13 March 2012 23:03:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:14:09 GMT