W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > July to September 2010

RE: Custom DOM events and privileged browser add-ons; Was: Bubbling/Capturing for XHR + other non-DOM objects

From: Chris Wilson <cwilso@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 22:09:53 +0000
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>, Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc>
CC: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>, Brett Zamir <brettz9@yahoo.com>, "www-dom@w3.org" <www-dom@w3.org>, "public-webapps@w3.org" <public-webapps@w3.org>, Travis Leithead <travil@microsoft.com>, "Adrian Bateman" <adrianba@microsoft.com>
Message-ID: <4FD32EC54E9D3B4D834A0A459CFF040712BD94@TK5EX14MBXW604.wingroup.windeploy.ntdev.microsoft.com>
Can you point me to where?  XHR L2 spec says "To dispatch a readystatechange event means that an event with the name readystatechange, with no namespace, which does not bubble and is not cancelable, and which uses the Event interface, is to be dispatched at the XMLHttpRequest object."  (end of section 2.2), but doesn't say anything about capturing - effectively raising the issue of event flow without directly mentioning it.  DOM L3 Events spec says "This document specifies an event flow for tree-based structures: DOM event flow... applications might reuse the interfaces defined in this document for non-tree-based structures."  (Section 1.1.1) DOM L3 spec does describe the event flow as "Each event has an event target, a targeted node in the case of the DOM Event flow, toward which the event is dispatched by the DOM Events implementation." (Section 1.2)  I suppose one might consider that this means in the case of XHR, that since no non-tree based structure has been explicitly specified for XHR objects, that the dispatching is indeed directly on to the XHR object, but then it seems redundant and confusing to additionally state that the events do not bubble (but not refer to capturing), rather than simply saying explicitly "There is no event flow outside of dispatching directly to the object."

-----Original Message-----
From: Anne van Kesteren [mailto:annevk@opera.com] 
Sent: Friday, July 02, 2010 9:31 AM
To: Jonas Sicking; Chris Wilson
Cc: Boris Zbarsky; Brett Zamir; www-dom@w3.org; public-webapps@w3.org; Travis Leithead; Adrian Bateman
Subject: Re: Custom DOM events and privileged browser add-ons; Was: Bubbling/Capturing for XHR + other non-DOM objects

On Fri, 02 Jul 2010 18:21:31 +0200, Chris Wilson <cwilso@microsoft.com>
wrote:
> BTW, the XHR spec does not say anything about capture, iirc, just 
> bubbling - leaving it somewhat ambiguous.

It is actually quite explicit as far as I can tell.


--
Anne van Kesteren
http://annevankesteren.nl/


Received on Friday, 2 July 2010 22:10:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:14:04 GMT