W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > July to September 2008

RE: Using DOM to replace media attribute in the link tag on page load

From: David Perrell <davidp@hpaa.com>
Date: Fri, 25 Jul 2008 22:37:22 -0700
To: "Patrick Garies" <pgaries@fastmail.us>
Cc: <www-dom@w3.org>
Message-ID: <HIEDLECHAFDEPLGKECDDOEKGAFAB.davidp@hpaa.com>

Patrick Garies:
| I’m curious as to what criteria should be used to determine when the 
| time is “mature” in your view. The older MIME types text/javascript and 
| text/ecmascript are essentially deprecated per RFC4329 (or “obsolete” as 
| that RFC, unfortunately, puts it)

My criteria is: when there are UAs that no longer accept script type as "text/javascript" OR when there are no longer UAs in common use that do not recognize the RFC4329-sanctioned script types. You ask if you can use the new MIME types without hurting anything while I ask "Why should I change what works to *partially* satisfy a specification that doesn't address current conditions?" That doesn't mean one of us is wrong (CCs aren't evil!), but I don't think assuming that all future versions of IE will support "text/ecmascript" is good idea. I would AT LEAST wait until a conforming version of IE is released and limit the IE-specifics to lesser versions.

David Perrell
Received on Saturday, 26 July 2008 05:38:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:13:59 GMT