W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-archive@w3.org > September 2003

Concepts WD for 5-Sep-2003

From: Graham Klyne <gk@ninebynine.org>
Date: Tue, 02 Sep 2003 15:55:37 +0100
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.2.20030902154030.025cc710@127.0.0.1>
To: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Cc: www-archive <www-archive@w3.org>

Jeremy,

[Sorry this is late, but I've been somewhat tied up with other urgent matters.]

As the only Concepts editor in attendance, I accepted actions to liaise 
with you on preparation of a new Concepts WD to be published on 5 September 
2003.  pubrules-ready copies, dated 20030905, are requested to be supplied 
to Eric Miller by this Wednesday.

The rationale is that comments are (still) coming in related to very old 
working drafts, and the group felt it was important to get something more 
up to date in the TR space ASAP.  This is not necessarily the final version 
before LC2 or CR (yet TBD).

Changes requested are:
ACTION: 2003-08-29#5 gk to liase with JJC on removal of WS "fudge" \
         from concepts
ACTION: 2003-08-29#7 (all editors) update cross-references to 5 Sept \
         documents

Since I don't have the pen, nor am I sufficiently familiar with pubrules 
procedures, it was understood that I'd ask you to actually apply the 
changes.  Is this OK?

...

Also, I took an action:

ACTION: 2003-08-29#3 gk check CONCEPTS 6.4 wrt details of URI and "%"

cf.  pfps comment on sectin 6.4 of concepts
   http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-comments/2003JulSep/0282.html
[[
It appears to me that RDF Concepts does not require % to be %-escaped in
RDF URI references (Section 6.4).  Surely this is a bug.
]]

So, checking:
   http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/RDFCore/TR/WD-rdf-concepts-20030117/#section-Graph-URIref
   (not a Candidate Recommendation 18 August 2003)
[[
The disallowed octets that must be %-escaped include all those that do not 
correspond to US-ASCII characters, and the excluded characters listed in 
Section 2.4 of [URI], except for the number sign (#), percent sign (%), and 
the square bracket characters re-allowed in [RFC-2732].
]]

I think PFPS is right, and that ", the percent sign (%)" should be deleted 
from the above paragraph.

On re-reading, I detect two negatives, which may be subject to 
misinterpretation.  But however I squint, it seems that this says '%' does 
not need to be escaped, which I can't accept:  '%' should appear only as 
part of an escape sequence, surely?

#g


------------
Graham Klyne
GK@NineByNine.org
Received on Tuesday, 2 September 2003 10:58:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 7 November 2012 14:17:36 GMT