W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > wai-xtech@w3.org > April 2012

Comment on WAI-ARIA 1.0: Define "accessible description"

From: Benjamin Hawkes-Lewis <bhawkeslewis@googlemail.com>
Date: Thu, 19 Apr 2012 23:35:11 +0100
Message-ID: <CAEhSh3fUOXBMz1FR-fzbdxiqtdeD0bKhZQagqQFFHNdiQgQTWA@mail.gmail.com>
To: PFWG Public Comments <public-pfwg-comments@w3.org>, W3C WAI-XTECH <wai-xtech@w3.org>
Comment on Accessible Rich Internet Applications (WAI-ARIA) 1.0

Comment based on Editor's Draft of 16 April 2012, archived at:

   http://www.webcitation.org/673DWtJcY

What is an accessible description?

ARIA includes an algorithm for calculating accessible names and
descriptions (§5.2.7). The term "accessible name" has a normative
definition (§4). The term "accessible description" should also be
defined. Examples should be given of the difference between the two.

--
Benjamin Hawkes-Lewis
Received on Thursday, 19 April 2012 22:36:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 13:16:16 GMT