W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ua@w3.org > January to March 2000

Re: minor comments for UA Guidelines and Techniques 20000310

From: Susan Lesch <susan@textet.com>
Date: Tue, 28 Mar 2000 23:52:58 -0800
Message-Id: <v0421010eb507639517ff@[24.25.222.186]>
To: Ian Jacobs <ij@w3.org>, w3c-wai-ua@w3.org
Ian Jacobs wrote:

> > 3.4 par. 2
> > Use compound numbers (or letters, numbers, etc.) to introduce 
>each list item
> > [You may have discussed this and I missed it. Would this principle
> > apply to Checkpoints in the table of contents for UA Guidelines and
> > Techniques?]
>
>This is a tricky one and we've had this comment before. I don't
>want the TOC to read "Section 2.1" for Guideline 2. I'd rather it
>be "Section 2, Guideline 1". However, putting the word "Guideline"
>in each entry of the TOC makes it kind of long, so only the
>number appears there.
>
>Suggestions welcome. We could put "G1" or something like that...

Thank you for your care and attention. For my two cents, if everyone 
is comfortable with them, the PR and Techniques are fine as they 
stand.

-- 
Susan Lesch
Intern, W3C
Received on Wednesday, 29 March 2000 02:52:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 06:49:52 GMT