W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > July to September 2016

RE: Question regarding the responsive web

From: Tanaka, Satoko <sako-t@jp.fujitsu.com>
Date: Fri, 8 Jul 2016 03:59:59 +0000
To: Kathy Wahlbin <kathy@wahlbin.com>, "w3c-wai-ig@w3.org" <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
CC: "Tanaka, Satoko" <sako-t@jp.fujitsu.com>
Message-ID: <BEC8082DDC8CFF4797A2490179010BAB6EA67721@G01JPEXMBKW04>
Hi Kathy,

Thank you for your clear advice. Much appreciated!

Many thanks and kind regards,

From: Kathy Wahlbin [mailto:kathy@wahlbin.com]
Sent: Thursday, July 07, 2016 8:02 PM
To: Tanaka, Satoko/田中 智子; w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Subject: RE: Question regarding the responsive web

Hi Satoko -

The different break points do not have to have the same page layout but within each breakpoint the content should be in a logical order.

The mobile accessibility taskforce is currently doing work that will answer your questions.  See https://www.w3.org/TR/mobile-accessibility-mapping/.   See section 4.2.

CEO & Founder
Interactive Accessibility

T (978) 443-0798  F (978) 560-1251  C (978) 760-0682
E kathyw@ia11y.com<mailto:kathyw@ia11y.com>

NOTICE: This communication may contain privileged or other confidential information. If you are not the intended recipient, please reply to the sender indicating that fact and delete the copy you received. Any disclosure, copying, distribution or action taken or omitted to be taken by an unintended recipient in reliance on this message is prohibited and may be unlawful.

From: Tanaka, Satoko [mailto:sako-t@jp.fujitsu.com]
Sent: Thursday, July 7, 2016 12:43 AM
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org<mailto:w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Subject: Question regarding the responsive web


I have a question about SC 1.3.2. It would be highly appreciated, if someone would give me a good advice.

Recently a lot of websites use “the responsive web” for mobile devices. In the responsive web, the web page has some break points which are a trigger to change the page layout even the HTML source code has no change.
In mobile layout, some items could move to a different position from PC appearance. If an item is placed differently between PC layout and mobile layout, and the position of the item in mobile environment does not match with the order in the source code. (In PC layout, the order and item’s visual position is the same)
In this case, can I regard it as sufficient against SC 1.3.2 in WCAG 2.0?

For instance, a functional element which change the website language is placed in a header area in PC layout. However, in a smartphone layout, the language changer move into footer area. The HTML source code is the same, so the order of the item in the source code is always the same.
In this case, the web page meet the requirement of SC 1.3.2 or not?

In the Understanding document of SC 1.3.2, a technique about DOM order and layout is listed as a sufficient technique; C27. It says “The objective of this technique is to ensure that the order of content in the source code is the same as the visual presentation of the content.”
Does a web page have to meet this technique C27, even if it uses responsive web technology in mobile? Should I apply WCAG 2.0 not only for PC, but also for mobile accessibility evaluation?

I really need your help. If someone would give me a clear answer, it would be highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Many thanks and kind regards,
Received on Friday, 8 July 2016 04:00:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 July 2016 04:00:39 UTC