W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2016

(unknown charset) Re: Is the accessibility of a 3rd party that represent me still my concern?

From: <accessys@smart.net>
Date: Mon, 28 Mar 2016 16:43:48 -0400 (EDT)
To: (unknown charset) "Druckman,Geri" <GDruckman@mdanderson.org>
cc: (unknown charset) wai-ig <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.60.1603281640270.26879@cygnus.smart.net>

yes it needs to be accessible.
it is a "public" website and it has the expectations of being visited by 
persons with disabilities.

if you recieve fed, state, local public funds and do not require your 
subcontractors to follow the same rules you are required to follow then 
you can be responsible.

check with an ADA legal specialist as I am not a lawyer and am not giving 
legal advice (standard disclaimer)


On Mon, 28 Mar 2016, Druckman,Geri wrote:

> Date: Mon, 28 Mar 2016 20:20:51 +0000
> From: "Druckman,Geri" <GDruckman@mdanderson.org>
> To: wai-ig <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
> Subject: Is the accessibility of a 3rd party that represent me still my 
>     concern?
> Resent-Date: Mon, 28 Mar 2016 20:21:23 +0000
> Resent-From: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
> Hi all,
> Here’s a dilema I have, and I seek your advice hoping any of you have had to deal with a similar situation before.
> The institution I work for is in negotiations over a contract with a vendor that will supply us with a web based application solution.  This will NOT be hosted on our servers in any way, it is 100% on the vendors side, and our clients will receive an email with a link, directing them to the vendors site, where they will need to interact with said application.
> At the moment to vendor claims not to be section 508 / WCAG compliant and is seeking an exemption in the contract.
> My dilemma is, although we have nothing to do with the development or hosting of said application, we are still sending our clients over to that site to interact with it.  Is it still within my institutions responsibility to make sure that this vendor is accessible, or is this all on them?
> Any information is greatly appreciated.
> Geri Druckman
> (cross post with WebAIM)
> The information contained in this e-mail message may be privileged, confidential, and/or protected from disclosure. This e-mail message may contain protected health information (PHI); dissemination of PHI should comply with applicable federal and state laws. If you are not the intended recipient, or an authorized representative of the intended recipient, any further review, disclosure, use, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this message or any attachment (or the information contained therein) is strictly prohibited. If you think that you have received this e-mail message in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail and delete all references to it and its contents from your systems.
Received on Monday, 28 March 2016 20:44:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 28 March 2016 20:44:36 UTC