W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2011

Re: px-based fonts

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Wed, 19 Jan 2011 07:31:57 +0000
Message-ID: <4D36936D.60208@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: Jennison Mark Asuncion <asuncion@alcor.concordia.ca>
CC: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Jennison Mark Asuncion wrote:

> In the two checkpoints below, WCAG 2.0 refers to pt-based fonts (14pt and
> 18pt).  Is there a set of equivalent px-based fonts that can be used
> instead?

Assuming the current standard still requires some relation between 
device and CSS pixels, the same pixel size can vary by significantly 
more than that between 14 and 18 point, even when using CSS pixels.

Even CSS pixels are not appropriate units for specifying minimum font 
sizes in an accessibility standard


-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Wednesday, 19 January 2011 07:32:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:36 GMT