W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: Fw: Re: CONSISTIENT ID, MULTIPLE WAYS, & LINK PURPOSE (2.4.4), ON FOCUS, AND ONINPUT

From: Richard_Userite <richard@userite.com>
Date: Thu, 6 Aug 2009 02:20:34 +0100
Message-ID: <E99B5AD89EFD4C57901538DB14960342@dimension>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Cc: "Chris Reeve" <chrisreeve15@yahoo.com>
Chris,

I am sorry but we are going round in circles here and are likely to disappear up somehwere unpleasant. Please provide an actual example of what you are doing, including the HTML code and a description of the target.

Richard
  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Chris Reeve 
  To: forums@david-woolley.me.uk 
  Cc: Richard_Userite ; w3c-wai-ig@w3.org 
  Sent: Thursday, August 06, 2009 1:40 AM
  Subject: Re: Fw: Re: CONSISTIENT ID, MULTIPLE WAYS, & LINK PURPOSE (2.4.4), ON FOCUS, AND ONINPUT


        David and Richard, are you forgetting that the target link already has the information in place. Since the target link already has this in place, why should I be held responsible to revise my text link since there are no downloable documents on my own site.?

        --- On Wed, 8/5/09, David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk> wrote:


          From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
          Subject: Re: Fw: Re: CONSISTIENT ID, MULTIPLE WAYS, & LINK PURPOSE (2.4.4), ON FOCUS, AND ONINPUT
          To: "Chris Reeve" <chrisreeve15@yahoo.com>
          Cc: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
          Date: Wednesday, August 5, 2009, 9:32 PM


          Chris Reeve wrote:
          > 

          >     Why do I need to post the full link with the type of file since it
          >     is not my document and not on my server?

          Which server it is on is a technical detail of the addressing structure and not really relevant to the concepts behind the web.  In fact, the key thing that makes the web different from earlier hypertext is that cross-server links are treated the same as within document links (apart from some short hand - relative URLs - in the addressing).

          Reply-To: set


          -- David Woolley
          Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
          RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
          that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
       
Received on Thursday, 6 August 2009 01:22:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:32 GMT