W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > October to December 2008

An accessible way to format Date and Social Security Number form fields?

From: Jennifer Gauvreau <Jennifer.Gauvreau@cgifederal.com>
Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 09:34:17 -0400
Message-ID: <83A5DE3421F0C742AA4E47B5CEDBF997020107DC@FFX-INF-EX-V1.cgifederal.com>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Hello,

 

One of my project teams raised a question regarding the most accessible
way to apply formatting to a text entry form field.  

 

Background:

Currently, when adding or updating data within a web application, users
are required to input identifiers, date, and amounts in a certain
format. For example, TIN must be in 12-3456789 format (including the -),
date must be in mm/dd/yyyy format (including the /).  Based on
preliminary testing, users mentioned that they are tired of inputting
the - or /. We want to make it more convenient to the user by filling in
the - or / for the user.

 

The question is when to prefill the hyphen, slash, dollar sign, and/or
comma. The team proposed three options:

1. As user is entering their value

2. After the user enters their value and the focus is lost from the
field.

3. After saving the entry to the database.

 

Is one implementation considered more compliant with Section 508 than
another? My personal opinion was that the most logical time to apply the
formatting would be after the user finishes inputting their value and
focus moves off the field option (2). However, I was interested in
hearing other people's perspectives, particularly if there are any blind
or motor-impaired users who would be willing to share their personal
experiences.

 

Thank you,

Jennifer Gauvreau

 

Jennifer Gauvreau, CUA
Senior Consultant
Human Factors Practice
CGI Federal
T: 703-227-6167
F: 703-227-4205
12601 Fair Lakes Circle, 6th Floor
Fairfax, VA 22033
http://www.cgi.com <http://www.cgi.com> 

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: Proprietary/Confidential Information belonging
to CGI Group Inc. and its affiliates may be contained in this message.
If you are not a recipient indicated or intended in this message (or
responsible for delivery of this message to such person), or you think
for any reason that this message may have been addressed to you in
error, you may not use or copy or deliver this message to anyone else.
In such case, you should destroy this message and are asked to notify
the sender by reply email.

 
Received on Tuesday, 28 October 2008 13:35:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:29 GMT