W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > July to September 2008

RE: Page Relocate

From: Ryan Jean <ryanj@disnetwork.org>
Date: Thu, 4 Sep 2008 14:59:43 -0400
To: "'David Woolley'" <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <E1KbK5e-00020D-Mv@bart.w3.org>

All of you have helped me out so much. Thank you.

Sincerely,
Ryan Jean
Assistant IT Specialist
The Disability Network
Flint, MI


-----Original Message-----
From: David Woolley [mailto:forums@david-woolley.me.uk] 
Sent: Friday, August 29, 2008 4:09 AM
To: Ryan Jean; w3c-wai-ig@w3.org >> 'wai-ig list'
Subject: Re: Page Relocate

Ryan Jean wrote:

> 2. I also saw that if you don't include a 300 number, it defaults to temp.
> True?

If you send a Location: header without an appropriate 30x status code, 
  in particularly if you use the success, 200, code, the browser will 
typically treat it as a redirect that was resolved in the server and 
update the address bar and the base for relative URLs, whilst displaying 
the content part of the response.

HTTP/1.0 and latter servers can never give a response without some 
status code.

I think the CGI interface changes the status to 302 if you use Location 
without Status, but that is an issue local to the web server.  Actually, 
if you give a Location without Status and the Location has no domain 
part, the server will normally process the redirect internally and 
return status 200, with the redirected content, and the fully expanded 
new Location value.

-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Thursday, 4 September 2008 19:02:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:28 GMT