W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: Page Relocate

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 08:41:27 +0100
Message-ID: <48B7A827.8070907@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: 'wai-ig list' <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>

David Dorward wrote:

> 
>> And does the screen read "You are being redirected" or anything?
> 
> Some user agents can be configured to do this, most are not.
> 
The IETF standard that specifies HTTP and therefore redirect types, 
advises authors that they should provide content with the redirect that 
links to the new location; I suspect library interfaces, like PHP, will 
do this for you.  Most browsers that honour redirects won't display that 
and most authors wouldn't want them to do it.  (Note redirects are more 
common than you think; if you miss the "/" at the end of a URL that 
resolves to a directory, you will get a redirect to the corrected URL, 
with the "/".)

Where you will see redirect messages on the screen are where people are 
violating the SHOULD NOT rule in the HTML specification, and using meta 
refresh, or they are ignoring browsers without scripting or with 
scripting disabled.
-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Friday, 29 August 2008 07:40:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:28 GMT