W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > July to September 2006

RE: Can AJAX find harmony on agency Web sites?

From: Sailesh Panchang <sailesh.panchang@deque.com>
Date: Mon, 17 Jul 2006 11:25:30 -0400
To: "'Bailey, Bruce'" <Bruce.Bailey@ed.gov>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <E1G2VMh-0007ry-Rb@aji.w3.org>

I generally support the view, " code to the standard, not to the screen
reader,". But how do you reconcile  this to the S508 para (l0 mandate, "...
the information provided by the script shall be identified with functional
text that can be read by assistive technology" ? Ability to use the
application with At is the final test in this case, is it not?

Also even many sighted users may be looking at the keyboard as they type and
not realize that AJAX has refreshed a part of the screen.  

Accessibility issues with DHTML and AJAX are summarized  in the Road-map doc
from PFWG http://www.w3.org/WAI/PF/roadmap/DHTMLRoadmap040506.html

Refer: http://www.fcw.com/article95257-07-17-06-Print&printLayout

Sailesh Panchang
Senior Accessibility Engineer
Deque Systems Inc. (www.deque.com)
11180 Sunrise Valley Drive, Suite #400,
Reston VA 20191
Phone: 703-225-0380 (ext 105)
E-mail: sailesh.panchang@deque.com
Received on Monday, 17 July 2006 15:50:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:25 GMT