W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2006

RE: LIFT Text Transcoder

From: Sailesh Panchang <sailesh.panchang@deque.com>
Date: Wed, 1 Mar 2006 17:01:36 -0500
To: "'WAI Interest Group'" <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <E1FEZU6-0003cL-0O@maggie.w3.org>

Well but it is  correct to say that S508 does not apply outside the U.S.
because it is a U.S.law. Countries and organizations are at liberty to
borrow  certain or all rules from S508 and stick it into their Web
accessibility policy or legislation. In the U.S. too some universities,
state and county governments have chosen to adopt S508 as their
accessibility policy. That does not mean S508 legislation applies to them.
Sailesh Panchang
Senior Accessibility Engineer,
Deque Systems Inc.
Reston VA  20191
Sailesh.panchang@deque.comm
Tel 703-225-0380 ext 105


> Does Section 508 can serve for international standard for the web 
> accessibility issues?
>There are countries that include the Section 508 accessible web
>requirements in their technical standards for implementation.  For example,
>Denmark and Italy have adopted Section 508 into their technical standards
>in addition to W3C WCAG 1.0.  In addition, the Australian Bankers
>Association Industry Standards includes Section 508.
Received on Wednesday, 1 March 2006 22:07:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:24 GMT