W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > October to December 2003

Fw: [SEC508] Fw: 508 Form fields question

From: David Poehlman <poehlman1@comcast.net>
Date: Mon, 29 Dec 2003 13:44:24 -0500
Message-ID: <001e01c3ce3b$c866abb0$6401a8c0@handsontech>
To: "wai-ig list" <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>


----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Barrett, Don" <Don.Barrett@ed.gov>
To: "section 508 discussion list" <sec508@trace.wisc.edu>
Sent: Monday, December 29, 2003 1:30 PM
Subject: RE: [SEC508] Fw: 508 Form fields question


Hey Dave,

I would say your answer to the first question is yes.  Whether or not a user
can modify text in a form field does not affect the importance of ensuring
that the given field has a label.

As far as making the counter box compliant, if you can arrow to it and read
it and thus ascertain the number of characters, it should be fine.  I
wouldn't say that one has to hear the change every time a character is
entered in the other box; that would be nice, but not a requirement.  As
long as the counter is accessible via the keyboard, the standard has been
met.  Does this mean someone may have to go in and out of forms mode a few
times to keep checking the counter?  Probably, but that's life.  (My opinion
only).

Don


-----Original Message-----
From: David Poehlman [mailto:poehlman1@comcast.net]
Sent: Monday, December 29, 2003 11:08 AM
To: section 508 discussion list
Subject: [SEC508] Fw: 508 Form fields question



----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Beheler Kim" <beheler_kim@bah.com>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Sent: Monday, December 29, 2003 10:28 AM
Subject: 508 Form fields question



Hi everyone,

I am new to the list serve so I'm sorry if this question has already
been asked.  I have a textarea that the user can fill in.  As they add
characters to the textarea, the number of characters the user can add is
counted down in another textbox.  The form looks like below:

Number of Characters Left: <input type="textbox">   Question: <textarea>

My first question is does the textbox that counts down "number of
characters left" need to have a label associated with it since the text
cannot be modified by the user?  My second question is how do I make
this compliant?  I understand that when a blind person enters text in
the textarea they will not know that the textbox is changing.  Any
feedback is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your help,

Kim

_______________________________________________
SEC508 mailing list
SEC508@trace.wisc.edu
http://trace.wisc.edu:8080/mailman/listinfo/sec508
Received on Monday, 29 December 2003 13:44:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:13 GMT