W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2003

Re: Is time running out for the without STYLE SHEET guidelines?

From: David Poehlman <poehlman1@comcast.net>
Date: Wed, 29 Jan 2003 18:31:16 -0500
To: Nick Kew <nick@webthing.com>, Jesper Tverskov <jesper.tverskov@mail.tele.dk>
Cc: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Message-id: <009401c2c7ee$89f20a40$6501a8c0@handsontech>

Time will not run out for quite a while yet.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Nick Kew" <nick@webthing.com>
To: "Jesper Tverskov" <jesper.tverskov@mail.tele.dk>
Cc: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Sent: Wednesday, January 29, 2003 6:19 PM
Subject: Re: Is time running out for the without STYLE SHEET guidelines?



On Wed, 29 Jan 2003, Jesper Tverskov wrote:

> WAICAG, Checkpoint 6.1:
> Organize documents so they may be read without style sheets. [Priority 1]
>
> Section 508 Guidelines, 1194.22(d):
> "Documents shall be organized so they are readable without requiring an
associated stylesheet"

> Is time running out for the "without style sheets" guidelines?

Most emphatically not.  The first principle of accessible contents is
that the contents be there in the first place.  If they are there, and
not deeply mangled[1], then they are accessible.

It's entirely possible that accessibility of already-accessible
contents will be *improved* by a stylesheet, and that's IMO fine.
If that's what you meant to say, then I'd reply that you may be
reading a little too much into the guidelines.


[1] for values of "not deeply mangled" approximating broadly to
    "conforming with basic accessibility guidelines".

--
Nick Kew
Received on Wednesday, 29 January 2003 18:32:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:08 GMT