W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2002

Re: <strong>/<em> instead of <b>/<i>

From: David Woolley <david@djwhome.demon.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 25 Jan 2002 22:27:08 +0000 (GMT)
Message-Id: <200201252227.g0PMR8T16626@djwhome.demon.co.uk>
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
> 
> > <i> is deprecated and meaningless.
> 
> Sorry to bother with an HTML question, but where is <i> indicated as
> deprecated?

It's indicated as discouraged, rather than deprecated, in section 15.2
of the 4.01 spec <http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/present/graphics.html#h-15.2>.
This is also in the 4.0 drafts, so it has been in there since at least
December 1997.  The exact text is:

   The following HTML elements specify font information. Although they
   are not all [54]deprecated, their use is discouraged in favor of style
   sheets.

FONT and BASEFONT, later in the same section, are deprecated.
Received on Friday, 25 January 2002 17:27:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:00 GMT