W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > October to December 2001

Visibility and Display the answers

From: DAN BILLINGSLEY <dhsrsfg@dhs.state.il.us>
Date: Thu, 06 Dec 2001 14:23:03 -0600
Message-Id: <sc0f7f64.008@mail.dhs.state.il.us>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Here is the answer to the question:
-- Should visibility:hidden or display:none be read by screen readers
and if it is, should it be considered a "hack?"

-- "Organize documents so they may be read without style sheets."  Web
Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0, Checkpoint 6.1
http://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG10/wai-pageauth.html#gl-new-technologies

-- "Documents shall be organized so they are readable without requiring
an associated style sheet." Section 508, subsection 1194.22(d)

-- Using visibility or display attempting to permanently hide
information from the user would not work with style sheets turned off. 
The use of these style sheet properties should be read by the screen
readers.  Any information that is hidden and not pertinent to the page,
should not be part of the page.

-- Any page with non-pertinent information that is viewable when style
sheets are turn off is violating  a Priority 1 checkpoint and in
violation of Section 508.

-- Answering the second part of the question, "No it is not a Hack!"
Received on Thursday, 6 December 2001 15:24:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:58 GMT