W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2001

RE: Email Address for Complaints?

From: <capozzi@ACCESS-BOARD.GOV>
Date: Fri, 15 Jun 2001 09:46:29 +0200
Message-Id: <200106150746.f5F7kTL19475@zidane.inria.fr>
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org

You are correct that it is not required by the standards to have an e-mail
address (on your website) to specifically address accessibility issues.  The
Department of Justice, in their Section 508 Self-Evaluation asked the
following question:

9. Has your agency designated and advertised an e-mail address to allow
people with disabilities to inform you of accessibility problems encountered
on your web site?

See http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/508/agency_questionnaire.htm (requires an
underscore between "agency" and "questionnaire").

Although agencies are not required to designate and advertise an e-mail
address to allow people with disabilities to inform the agency of
accessibility problems encountered on a web site - it is a good idea to do
so.



- -----Original Message-----
From: Lubow Scott [mailto:lubow_scott@bah.com]
Sent: Thursday, June 14, 2001 11:24 AM
To: 508@access-board.gov; Trace; w3c
Cc: Morrissey Patricia
Subject: Email Address for Complaints?


I've heard that you are not in compliance with Section 508 unless you
have an email address to specifically address accessibility issues.  I
do not remember reading this as part of the standards.  Is this a true
statement?
Thanks in advance
Scott
Received on Friday, 15 June 2001 03:46:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:55 GMT