W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2001

RE: Server Side Image Maps (was: images / alt and image maps)

From: Jim Thatcher <thatch@attglobal.net>
Date: Sat, 26 May 2001 11:11:03 -0500
To: "Bailey, Bruce" <Bruce.Bailey@ed.gov>, w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Message-id: <NDBBKJDAKKEJDCICIODLCEDFDCAA.thatch@attglobal.net>
Server Side Image Maps (was: images / alt and image maps)Hi Bruce,

Actually, the maps at MapBlast are image buttons and according to HTML 4:
<quote> When a pointing device is used to click on the image, the form is
submitted and the click coordinates passed to the server <endquote>.  So
they behave like server-side image maps but technically are not. Do you know
of other examples of server-side maps in use that are not image buttons?

You said that the provision about available geometric shapes applies to maps
where each pixel is, in effect, a separate hot link. If so, how then can one
hope to have equivalent text links for the hot spots?

I want to emphasize that my example of King County was not raising the issue
of whether or not that could be a client site map; instead I was pointing
out that making their navigation banner a server-side map with text links at
the bottom of the page provided a "skip navigation" technique and certainly
did not interfere with access.
Jim
jim@jimthatcher.com
Accessibility Consulting
http://jimthatcher.com
512-306-0931

  -----Original Message-----
  From: Bailey, Bruce [mailto:Bruce.Bailey@ed.gov]
  Sent: Friday, May 25, 2001 9:11 AM
  To: 'w3c-wai-ig@w3.org'
  Cc: 'thatch@attglobal.net'
  Subject: Server Side Image Maps (was: images / alt and image maps)


  The issue of why use server side image maps came up on the GL list
recently (WCAG1 P1 checkpoints 1.2 and 9.1).
  The bit about "except where the regions cannot be defined with an
available geometric shape" is, in fact, meant to apply to maps where each
and every pixel is, in effect, a different hot link.  As Jim points out, the
header graphic at King County hardly qualifies to use this techique.  We are
taking about geographic maps, such as services provided by MapBlast and the
like.

  From: "Jim Thatcher" <thatch@attglobal.net> To: "Rebecca Cox"
<rebecca@cwa.co.nz>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org> Date: Fri, 25 May 2001
06:22:27 -0500 Message-ID:
<MABBJNHDAODJNEJPGBCLGELKCCAA.thatch@attglobal.net> Subject: RE: images /
alt and image maps Hi Rebecca, You asked for opinons - OK! Redundant text
links should be available for server-side image maps; no reason for
redundant links for client-side maps - You must use alt text for each of the
areas. 7.4.2 is preceeded with "until user agents ...." and user agents are
recognizing alt text on areas.  I think it is wrong to also have text links
when you have alt text on the areas ... Opinion. An example I used in the
"web course" (http://jimthatcher.com/webcourse2.htm) for me raises a very
interesting issue about image maps. The King County Washington site
(http://www.metrokc.gov/) uses a sever-side map for its primary navigation
and has equivalent text links at the bottom of the page. Section 508 would
not allow this because the regions (lik all regions) can be specified in a
client-side map. But using this server-side map with equivalent links at the
bottom of the page provides a skip navigation method. A dilemma! Jim
http://jimthatcher.com 512-306-0931
Received on Saturday, 26 May 2001 12:14:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:54 GMT