W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-hc@w3.org > July to September 1997

Re: Status of CSS 2

From: Daniel Dardailler <danield@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 25 Sep 1997 10:30:23 +0200
Message-Id: <199709250830.KAA07727@www47.inria.fr>
To: chris@w3.org
cc: WAI HC Working Group <w3c-wai-hc@w3.org>

Chris, I think you're the best positioned to answer these questions
from Jason.

My understanding from a recent chat with Chris is that the CSS2 WG is
still debating most of the issues of interest for us: numbering,
attributes selection, footnotes, etc.


> What is the current status of the CSS 2 working draft? Is it substantially
> complete, or are there still significant areas of CSS development that
> will be incorporated into the document prior to its becoming a proposed
> W3C recommendation?
> 
> An admittedly hurried perusal of the current draft indicates the
> following:
> 
> 1. ACSS has been included, thanks no doubt to the commendable efforts of
> T.V. Raman and Chris Lilley.
> 
> 2. The selection of elements based on generic attribute values is still
> not possible; only CLASS and ID values are admitted as selectors.
> 
> 3. Notes (including footnotes and end notes) are briefly mentioned in
> section 20.3 (printing) as yet to be developed. Is it expected that such
> work will be completed before CSS 2 becomes a standard? Without the actual
> proposals, it is clearly not possible to assess the degree to which they
> satisfy access requirements (in this instance, for example, the audio
> treatment of notes; the braille requirements can be postponed for
> consideration in the Braille CSS work).
> 
> 4. I was unable to find any mention of section numbering or paragraph
> numbering. Admittedly, my method of inquiry was somewhat primitive (using
> a text searching programme in an attempt to find relevant key words), but
> without success.
> 
> 5. Media issues did not appear to be explicitly treated in the analysis of
> cascading order. Is further clarification needed? Essentially, the
> position should be that a style property which is qualified by a media
> type (for example, via the @media construct in a style sheet) can not be
> overridden by another style property unless the latter refers to the same
> media type.
> 
> 
> 
Received on Thursday, 25 September 1997 04:31:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 20:35:00 UTC