W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-gl@w3.org > January to March 2006

RE: 3.2.4 edit?

From: Gregg Vanderheiden <gv@trace.wisc.edu>
Date: Wed, 8 Feb 2006 22:44:52 -0600
To: "'Bailey, Bruce'" <Bruce.Bailey@ed.gov>, <w3c-wai-gl@w3.org>
Message-ID: <00bf01c62d33$92cdf130$ee8cfea9@NC6000BAK>
Yes

This sounds good. Especially since the latest version said within a page or
between pages. 

 

Oops.

 

We can only require that it be consistent within a page or within a set of
pages.   Not for all content.   How would you cover that aspect?  

 


Gregg

 -- ------------------------------ 
Gregg C Vanderheiden Ph.D. 
Professor - Ind. Engr. & BioMed Engr.
Director - Trace R & D Center 
University of Wisconsin-Madison 

 

 


  _____  


From: w3c-wai-gl-request@w3.org [mailto:w3c-wai-gl-request@w3.org] On Behalf
Of Bailey, Bruce
Sent: Wednesday, February 08, 2006 8:21 PM
To: w3c-wai-gl@w3.org
Subject: RE: 3.2.4 edit?

I acknowledge that it is potentially problematic for me to constantly
refract WCAG 2.0 through the prism of my understanding of the Section 508
Accessibility Standards, but the habit seems to be more beneficial than
harmful.

I interpret WCAG 2.0 SC 3.2.4 to be analogous to 508 1194.21(e):

When bitmap images are used to identify controls, status indicators, or
other programmatic elements, the meaning assigned to those images shall be
consistent throughout an application’s performance.

>From that, I suggest:

Components that have the same functionality within content are identified
consistently.

If it is not necessary, why differentiate between multiple uses of a single
image on a single web page, versus that image appearing on multiple pages
throughout a web site?  Again, scoping becomes a factor.  We care that the
component be identified consistently only within whatever is being claimed
as conforming -- that could be a single page, a whole site, or a discrete
web application.


-----Original Message-----
From:   w3c-wai-gl-request@w3.org on behalf of Gregg Vanderheiden
Sent:   Wed 2/8/2006 3:00 PM
To:     w3c-wai-gl@w3.org
Cc:    
Subject:        3.2.4   edit?

Shouldn’t

3.2.4 Components that have the same functionality
<http://www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/appendixA.html#samefunctionalitydef>  in
multiple delivery
<http://www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/appendixA.html#deliveryunitdef>  units
within a set of delivery units are identified consistently. [How
<http://www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/WD-UNDERSTANDING-WCAG20-20060117/Overview.h
tml#consistent-behavior-consistent-functionality>  to meet 3.2.4]

Really be

3.2.4 Components that have the same functionality
<http://www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/appendixA.html#samefunctionalitydef>
within a delivery
<http://www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/appendixA.html#deliveryunitdef>  unit or
set of delivery units are identified consistently. [How
<http://www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/WD-UNDERSTANDING-WCAG20-20060117/Overview.h
tml#consistent-behavior-consistent-functionality>  to meet 3.2.4]
Received on Thursday, 9 February 2006 04:44:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:47:42 GMT