W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-gl@w3.org > April to June 1998

Re: Any browser? table

From: nir dagan <dagan@upf.es>
Date: Sat Apr 25 11:28:31 1998
Message-Id: <199804251521.RAA05013@sahara.upf.es>
To: A.Flavell@physics.gla.ac.uk
Cc: w3c-wai-gl@w3.org
I did not imply that the reference to "any browser table" should 
be removed, but tried to suggest an improvement in its presentation.

The guidelines can divide the reference to two groups:
"normative" (e.g., including HTML4.0 spec.)
and "informative". This is done in the technical reports
of the W3C.

Referring to an informative publication does not imply 
endorsment whatsoever.

My major reservation from
article no. 6 (any browser table) in the guidelines references
was that it is written in a way that may mislead a non expreienced 
reader/author who doesn't know much HTML.

A second reservation is that the construct proposed might
result in unexpected behavior in browsers that support tables.
This is because it puts H6 directly in a TR and puts TD inside H6.

A third point raised by Flavell was that the headings H6 do not 
have any clear purpose.

The second reservation also applies to Flavell's paper, as 
it has PRE in TABLE or TABLE in PRE, that nest elements in 
an invalid way. (I think that TABLE in PRE
is theoretically less risky, as its more likely that 
the PRE will be disregarded than the TABLE, in a table 
supporting browser.)

However, the reader is warned of the invalidity, and is given a "fair 
chance" to evaluate the risks in the methods discussed.


Regards,
Nir Dagan.
Received on Saturday, 25 April 1998 11:28:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:46:57 GMT