[Prev][Next][Index][Thread]

Re: ERB call on addressing



>Can you (or anyone) give a clear explanation of when and where the
>semicolon can be used? 

Tim posted the relevant section. 

>I have read RFC 1738 without becoming clear on
>the interrelations of semicolon, question mark, and hash mark.  The
>ERB originally wanted to have something to separate the URL proper
>from the extended-pointer syntax, which did NOT specify explicitly
>whether it was the client or the server which should actually do
>the query.  Would semicolon fit that bill?

The semicolon would fit the bill, though as was noted, currently,
no clients that I am aware of interpret the path parameters. This
does not mean that a client *couldn't* interpret them (fact is
that most clients also interpret URL's... take relative URL's
for example).

I question the desire to separate the Xptr syntax from the URL.
What is the purpose of the Xptr if not to address something?
What do the following mean to people? 

  http://foo.com/foo;xml-xptr=ID(a27)
  http://foo.com/foo?xml-xptr=ID(a27)
  http://foo.com/foo;xml-xptr=ID(a27)?keyword=foo
  http://foo.com/foo?xml-xptr=ID(a27);keyword=foo




References: