[Prev][Next][Index][Thread]

[Fwd: Re: Use of ";" in relative URLs: procedural issue?]



FYI:

John C Klensin wrote:
> 
> At 07:26 97.02.03 -0800, Larry Masinter wrote:
> >There is a proposal to change the definition of relative URL
> >processing from that previously defined in RFC 1808 and
> >draft-fielding-url-syntax around processing of relative URLs that
> >...
> >This is quite attractive, and is important for some schemes.  No one
> >seems to implement this currently, though, so introducing it at this
> >point seems like we would at least have to start over at "Proposed
> >Standard", and should only do so if the consensus of the community is
> >that this is the right thing to do.
> 
> Larry,
> 
> This is just a personal opinion, but, to me, this is a good idea that falls
> into the general category of "probably have to do it (or something like it)
> sooner or later -- doing it now, however painful, is likely to be less
> painful than doing it a few years hence".
> 
>  regards,
>     john