W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org > November 2003

FW: Re: RDF Concepts and Abstract Syntax: two comments

From: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Date: Fri, 7 Nov 2003 15:28:22 +0100
To: <w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org>
Cc: <herman.ter.horst@philips.com>
Message-ID: <BHEGLCKMOHGLGNOKPGHDKEEICCAA.jjc@hpl.hp.com>


seeing Jan and Brian's exchange today I note I've messed up the process
here.

So I have already replied to Herman with possible editorial changes, and I
was meant to pass them through this list first ... (so Herman please hold
off replying to my msg on the comments list ...)

So here is my draft (well actual) reply to Herman with two editorial changes
to concepts.

His msg was:

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-comments/2003OctDec/0118.html

Does this look OK?

Jeremy

-----Original Message-----
From: Jeremy Carroll [mailto:jjc@hpl.hp.com]
Sent: 07 November 2003 14:13
To: www-rdf-comments@w3.org; herman.ter.horst@philips.com
Subject: Re: RDF Concepts and Abstract Syntax: two comments



Hi Herman,

treating both comments as editorial ...

"globally"
in section 3.2
http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-rdf-concepts-20031010/#section-URI-Vocabulary

I am uninclined to make too much of this comment, since this section of the
document is intended as less formal introductory text, preceding the more
formal treatment in section 6.

Would the following minor wording change avoid the worst of the problem you
highlight:

Old:
[[, and has no globally distinguishing identity.]]

Suggested replacement:
[[, but has no intrinsic name.]]

the next para talks about blank node identifiers making it clear that such
identifiers are not intrinsic to the node.



On 6.3 Graph Equivalence
http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-rdf-concepts-20031010/#section-graph-equality

I am happy to accept your text as an editorial improvement.

The whole section will read
[[
Two RDF graphs G and G' are equivalent if there is
a bijection M between the sets of nodes of the two
graphs, such that:
1. M maps blank nodes to blank nodes
2. M(lit)=lit for all RDF literals lit which are nodes of G
3. M(uri)=uri for all RDF URI references uri which are which are nodes of G
4. The triple (s,p,o) is in G if and only if the triple (M(s),p,M(o))
   is in G'.
With this definition, M shows how each blank node in G can be replaced with
a new blank node to give G'.
]]

(Omitting the observation about the number of blank nodes, which is obvious)


Please can you reply cc www-rdf-comments@w3.org as to whether these changes
are acceptable.

thanks

Jeremy
Received on Friday, 7 November 2003 09:28:42 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Friday, 7 November 2003 09:28:46 EST