W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org > February 2003

Re: response to issue pfps-07

From: pat hayes <phayes@ai.uwf.edu>
Date: Wed, 5 Feb 2003 10:50:12 -0600
Message-Id: <p05111b3fba6617fecfae@[10.0.100.86]>
To: "Peter F. Patel-Schneider" <pfps@research.bell-labs.com>
Cc: w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org

>From: pat hayes <phayes@ai.uwf.edu>
>Subject: response to issue pfps-07
>Date: Mon, 3 Feb 2003 17:53:22 -0600
>
>>  The rules for typed literals are incomplete.  They do not give a
>>  meaning for "a"@t^^dt:foo, for dt:foo a datatype and t a language tag.
>>
>>  -----
>>  True, and this was a pure editorial slip-up on my part, which others
>>  also noted. This will be fixed.
>>
>>  The proposed form of the datatype semantic conditions are now:
>  > 1.
>>  For any typed literal "sss"[@ttt]^^ddd in G, if I(ddd) is in D and
>>  'sss' is a valid lexical form for I(ddd) then IL("sss"[@ttt]^^ddd) =
>>  L2V(I(ddd))(sss)
>>  2.
>>  For any typed literal "sss"[@ttt]^^ddd in G, if I(ddd) is in D and
>>  'sss' is not a valid lexical form for I(ddd) then
>>  IL("sss"[@ttt]^^ddd) is not in LV
>  >
>>  where the [square brackets] indicate that this part of the literal
>>  syntax is optional.
>
>This change means that the language tag is significant for typed literals.

Can you elaborate on your response? In what way does this make the 
language tag 'significant'?

I fail to see how it does. It explicitly and directly ignores the 
language tag, by treating any typed literal with a language tag in 
exactly the same way as the similar literal without the language tag.

Maybe we have failed to communicate somewhere?

Perhaps the following way of expressing the conditions would be clearer(?):

1.
  For any typed literal "sss"[@ttt]^^ddd in G, if I(ddd) is in D and
  'sss' is a valid lexical form for I(ddd) then
IL("sss"@ttt^^ddd) = IL("sss"^^ddd) = L2V(I(ddd))(sss)

  2.
  For any typed literal "sss"[@ttt]^^ddd in G, if I(ddd) is in D and
  'sss' is not a valid lexical form for I(ddd) then
IL("sss"@ttt^^ddd)  is not in LV and IL("sss"^^ddd) is not in LV.


>
>>  There is a corresponding (new) inference rule described by the
>>  following proposed text added to section 4.3:
>>
>>  ------
>>  Since language tags play no role in the meaning of a typed literal,
>>  they can in practice be ignored, and any literal of the form
>>  "sss"@ttt^^ddd, where ddd is not rdf:XMLLiteral, treated as identical
>>  to the same literal without the language tag, "sss"@ddd.
>
>Incorrect.

Well, they clearly have the same denotation, so why is this incorrect?

>
>>  We can
>>  capture this convention by special rules which allow language tags to
>>  be inserted or removed:
>>
>>  rdfD 0a
>>
>>  aaa ppp "sss"@ttt^^ddd .
>>  =>
>>  aaa ppp "sss"^^ddd .
>>
>>  rdfD 0b
>>
>>  aaa ppp "sss"^^ddd .
>>  =>
>>  aaa ppp "sss"@uuu^^ddd .
>>
>>  Here, ttt and uuu are any legal language tags and ddd is anything
>>  other than 'rdf:XMLLiteral'. Clearly, these rules together can
>>  replace any language tag by any other.
>
>These rules are not valid with the above semantic change.

Er...yes they are.

>
>>  ---
>>
>>  BTW, for XML literals the conditions (on RDF-interpretations) are:
>>
>>  if sss is a unicode string which can be parsed into a well-formed XML
>>  document, then
>>
>>  IL("sss"^^rdf:XMLLiteral) is the XML canonical form of the XML
>>  document obtained by parsing sss as XML
>>
>>  and if ttt is a language identifier then
>
>What is a language identifier.  XML defines only language tags.

The term 'identifier' was taken from the Concepts document, where it 
refers to RFC-3066

>
>>  IL("sss"@ttt^^rdf:XMLLiteral) is the XML canonical form of the XML document
>  > <rdf lang="ttt">sss</rdf>
>
>This does not correspond with the treatment in RDF Concepts.

Well, I copied it from there. But I see that I was referring to an 
older draft, sorry. That should be <rdf-wrapper 
lang="ttt">sss</rdf-wrapper>.  Also, if I follow the text of the 
Concepts document correctly then the case without the language tag 
also needs to be rewritten.

What I should do, obviously, is simply refer to the Concepts doc and 
use the terminology there. Then the statement of the condition would 
be as follows:

if sss is well-balanced, self-contained XML element content and ttt 
is a language identifier [RFC-3066] then 
IL("sss"[@ttt]^^rdf:XMLLiteral) is the canonical form of the XML 
document corresponding to the pair <sss, ttt>, as defined in [RDF 
Concepts]; and otherwise,  IL("sss"[@ttt]^^rdf:XMLLiteral) is not in 
LV.

I'll give the full translation in the Lbase table, though, with all 
the distinct cases written out in full (that is, six distinct cases 
for RDF literals).

Pat

>
>>  and otherwise IL("sss"[@ttt]^^rdf:XMLLiteral) is not in LV
>>  ---
>>
>>  Pat
>
>peter


-- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
IHMC					(850)434 8903 or (650)494 3973   home
40 South Alcaniz St.			(850)202 4416   office
Pensacola              			(850)202 4440   fax
FL 32501           				(850)291 0667    cell
phayes@ai.uwf.edu	          http://www.coginst.uwf.edu/~phayes
s.pam@ai.uwf.edu   for spam
Received on Wednesday, 5 February 2003 11:48:28 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 3 September 2003 09:55:48 EDT