W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org > March 2002

RE: Proposed NTriples changes for literal notation

From: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Date: Mon, 11 Mar 2002 14:20:33 -0000
To: "Dave Beckett" <dave.beckett@bristol.ac.uk>, "RDF Core" <w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org>
Cc: "Graham Klyne" <Graham.Klyne@MIMEsweeper.com>
Message-ID: <JAEBJCLMIFLKLOJGMELDCEEKCDAA.jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
>     This is any allowed xml:lang content as defined in
>     http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml#sec-lang-tag

YES.

>
>     ISSUE #2: I don't think specifying this more precisely here is
>     worth it.  If the consensus is to do this, it would be something
>     like this (after RFC 1766):
>        language ::= [a-zA-Z]{1,8} ('-' [a-zA-Z]{1,8})
>

NO, don't go there.
XML first edition did that, then RFC3066 updated RFC1766 and changed it
(digits are allowed in some places now).

I think XML first edition actually went further ...

Second edition fixed it by removing a load of rules.


Jeremy
Received on Monday, 11 March 2002 09:21:25 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 3 September 2003 09:46:15 EDT